How Do Wills Affect Right of Survivorship Property in Virginia
[…] Date: November 25, 2025
How Right of Survivorship Property Works in Virginia
In Virginia, people can own property with the right of survivorship, including real estate, financial or bank accounts, and even automobiles. When an asset—such as real estate or a bank account—is owned by more than one person with the right of survivorship, the surviving owner(s) automatically inherits the deceased owner’s share upon their death. This transfer happens outside of probate and is not controlled by the terms of the deceased person’s will.
Virginia Code Section 6.2-608(A) provides, in part, “Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intention at the time the account is created.”
Virginia Code Section 6.2-608(E) provides, “A right of survivorship arising from the express terms of the account or under this section, a beneficiary designation in a trust account, or a P.O.D. payee designation, cannot be changed by will.”
A common scenario is two people owning a bank account with the right of survivorship. Upon the death of one of the owners, the surviving owner owns 100% of the account. By statute, a right of survivorship cannot be changed by a will. See Va. Code § 6.2-608(E).