Seeking Accounting Information from an Agent under a Power of Attorney: Who Can Request an Accounting from an Agent Under a Power of Attorney Under Virginia Law
[…] Notably, the power of attorney itself may restrict this statutory right to request an accounting. Va. Code § 64.2-1612(I).
In addition to Virginia Code Section 64.2-1612(I), Virginia Code Section 64.2-1612(H) sets forth an additional list of persons entitled to certain accounting information relating to a power of attorney unless otherwise provided for in the power of attorney.
Virginia Code Section 64.2-1612(H) provides “Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent shall disclose receipts, disbursements, or transactions conducted on behalf of the principal if requested by the principal, a guardian, a conservator, another fiduciary acting for the principal, or, upon the death of the principal, by the personal representative or successor in interest of the principal's estate.”
Virginia Code Section 64.2-1612(H) further provides, in part, “If so requested, within 30 days the agent shall comply with the request or provide a writing or other record substantiating why additional time is needed and shall comply with the request within an additional 30 days.”
Who Can Make These Statutory Requests?
Virginia Code Section 64.2-1614(A)(3)-(9) sets forth the categories of individuals and entities who may request an accounting or information from an agent acting under a power of attorney pursuant to Virginia Code Section 64.2-1612(I).