Seeking Accounting Information from an Agent under a Power of Attorney: Who Can Request an Accounting from an Agent Under a Power of Attorney Under Virginia Law
[…] Virginia Code Section 64.2-1612(H) further provides, in part, “If so requested, within 30 days the agent shall comply with the request or provide a writing or other record substantiating why additional time is needed and shall comply with the request within an additional 30 days.”
Who Can Make These Statutory Requests?
Virginia Code Section 64.2-1614(A)(3)-(9) sets forth the categories of individuals and entities who may request an accounting or information from an agent acting under a power of attorney pursuant to Virginia Code Section 64.2-1612(I).
Virginia Code Section 64.2-1614(A)(3)-(9) provides as follows:
- A person authorized to make health care decisions for the principal;
- The principal's spouse, parent, or descendant;
- An adult who is a brother, sister, niece, or nephew of the principal;
- A person named as a beneficiary to receive any property, benefit, or contractual right on the principal's death or as a beneficiary of a trust created by or for the principal that has a financial interest in the principal's estate;
- The adult protective services unit of the local department of social services for the county or city where the principal resides or is located;
- The principal's caregiver or another person that demonstrates sufficient interest in the principal's welfare; and
- A person asked to accept the power of attorney.
Va. Code § 64.2-1614(A)(3)-(9).
Accordingly, unless the power of attorney document specifically limits these rights, these categories of persons and entities are entitled to request an accounting pursuant to Virginia Code Section 64.2-1612(I).