Seeking Accounting Information from an Agent under a Power of Attorney: Who Can Request an Accounting from an Agent Under a Power of Attorney Under Virginia Law
[…] Seeking Accounting Information from an Agent under a Power of Attorney: Who Can Request an Accounting from an Agent Under a Power of Attorney Under Virginia Law
											Date:  October 28, 2025
										
										 
									Statutory Rights to Request an Accounting by an Agent Under a Power of Attorney
Virginia Code Section 64.2-1612(I) provides, in part, that “Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent shall, on reasonable request made by a person listed in subdivisions A 3 through A 9 of § 64.2-1614 who has a good faith belief that the principal suffers an incapacity or, if deceased, suffered incapacity at the time the agent acted, disclose to such person the extent to which he has chosen to act and the actions taken on behalf of the principal within the five years prior to either (i) the date of the request or (ii) the date of the death of the principal, if the principal is deceased at the time such request is made, and shall permit reasonable inspection of records pertaining to such actions by such person.”
Importantly, the Code Section provides, in part, that “In all cases where the principal is deceased at the time such request is made, such request shall be made within one year after the date of the death of the principal.”