Seeking Accounting Information from an Agent under a Power of Attorney: Who Can Request an Accounting from an Agent Under a Power of Attorney Under Virginia Law
[…] - The adult protective services unit of the local department of social services for the county or city where the principal resides or is located;
- The principal's caregiver or another person that demonstrates sufficient interest in the principal's welfare; and
- A person asked to accept the power of attorney.
Va. Code § 64.2-1614(A)(3)-(9).
Accordingly, unless the power of attorney document specifically limits these rights, these categories of persons and entities are entitled to request an accounting pursuant to Virginia Code Section 64.2-1612(I).
In addition to Virginia Code Section 64.2-1612(I), Virginia Code Section 64.2-1612(H) requires that the “agent . . . disclose receipts, disbursements, or transactions conducted on behalf of the principal if requested by the principal, a guardian, a conservator, another fiduciary acting for the principal, or, upon the death of the principal, by the personal representative or successor in interest of the principal's estate.” This subsection provides an additional list of persons entitled to certain accounting information pursuant to a power of attorney unless otherwise provided for in the power of attorney.
Key Considerations for Agents Under Powers of Attorney and Interested Parties